Index No. 850081/2019
[…] In her waiver, Ms. White waived notice of application for the appointment of a referee to compute the amount due and waived notice of application for the entry of judgment. The defendant never appeared in this action. On December 21, 2022, plaintiff filed the instant motion for an order of reference.
The Court notes that plaintiff served a copy of the instant motion on the GAL (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 53, Affidavit of Mailing).
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to RPAPL § 1321, as relevant here,. "[i]f the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed ... the court shall . ., direct a referee to compute the amount due to plaintiff. ..." A referee to compute the amount due is "prescribed when the defendant is in default in answering the complaint within the time allowed, or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer" (Perla v Real Prop.