No. CV02 0078152S
[…] Rather it is a practical concept designed to ensure that courts and parties are not vexed by suits brought to vindicate nonjusticable interests and that judicial decisions which may affect the rights of others are forged in hot controversy, with each view fairly and vigorously represented." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Webster Bank v. Zak, 259 Conn. 766, 774-75, 791 A.2d 552 (2002).
The plaintiff does not have standing because the assignment of the mortgage was not recorded on the Seymour land records. General Statutes § 47-10 provides in pertinent part that: "No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies." "Because the wording of 47-10 has remained in essentially the same form since the 1800s, we may presume legislative acquiescence in our interpretation of the mortgage lien statute. [Ilts subsequent nonaction may be understood as a validation of that interpretation."