Manufacturers Traders v. Figueroa
[…] The validity and enforceability of an assignment of the mortgage debt are governed by General Statute § 49-10. More specifically, § 49-10 provides that the assignment of the mortgage debt executed in accordance with the provisions of the statute "vests" title in the assignee. General Statutes § 49-10. The statute also delineates what actions are sufficient to give the mortgagor notice of the assignment, and states that the recording of the assignment alone is insufficient to constitute such notice. General Statutes § 49-10 (f) and (g).

Section 49-10 (a) defines mortgage debt as "a debt or other obligation secured by mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease."

Section 49-10 (b) provides in relevant part: "Whenever any mortgage debt is assigned by an instrument in writing containing a sufficient description to identify the mortgage . . . and that assignment has been executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land, the title held by virtue of the mortgage . . . shall vest in the assignee."

The case law also establishes that the assignment of the debt gives an assignee the right to collect the debt personally from the obligor without recourse to foreclosure. Hartford National Bank Trust Co. v.