Manufacturers Traders v. Figueroa
[…] Furthermore, Connecticut statute also provides that a mortgage may be foreclosed by the holder of an assignment of the mortgage note even though the assignee may not have received an assignment of the mortgage deed. General Statutes § 49-17. General Statutes § 49-17 explicitly provides that the holder of a mortgage note, who has not also received an assignment of the mortgage deed, may bring a foreclosure action and acquire title through the foreclosure to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed.

General Statutes § 49-17 provides the following: "When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies."

Certainly, if the assignee of a note who has never received an assignment of the mortgage has standing to foreclose the mortgage, an assignee of a note who has received but not recorded an assignment of the mortgage must also have standing to foreclose.