Manufacturers Traders v. Figueroa
[…] The Superior Court judges in, Wells Fargo Bank v. Hubyk, supra, and Electronic Mortgage v. Dorcely, supra, reached a different conclusion, and held that the holder of a note and an unrecorded mortgage does not have standing to prosecute an action to foreclose the mortgage. These cases conclude that a plaintiff is required, pursuant to General Statutes § 47-10, to record the mortgage assignment in order to have standing to maintain a foreclosure action.

General Statutes § 47-10 provides that "[n]o conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies." An assignment of a mortgage is unquestionably a conveyance within the meaning of this statute. Farmers Mechanics Savings Bank v. Garofalo, 219 Conn. 810, 816 n. 8, 595 A.2d 341 (1991); Second National Bank of New Haven v.