No. CV09 502 45 43S
[…] Rather, the plaintiff cites to cases that stand for the proposition that even if a mortgage deed is not properly witnessed and acknowledged, it is nevertheless valid as between the parties to the instrument. See Boudreau v. Wozniak, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No. CV 89 0100325 (July 31, 1990, Lewis, J.); Provident Bank v. Francis, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 00 0801554 (May 10, 2001, Satter, J.T.R.) [ 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 570] (explaining that [General Statutes § 47-36aa] provides that a mortgage containing a defective acknowledgment or no acknowledgment, or is attested by one witness only or by no witnesses is "as valid as if it had been executed without defect or omission . . .").
Although the plaintiff states that it does not rely on the validating act, General Statutes § 47-36aa, the validating act is cited in Provident Bank and is a relevant consideration here. The validating act provides for exceptions to standard requirements for conveyances of land, and provides that "(a) . . . Any deed, mortgage, lease, power of attorney, release, assignment or other instrument made for the purpose of conveying, leasing, mortgaging or affecting any interest in real property in this state recorded after January 1, 1997, which instrument contains any one or more of the following defects or omissions is as valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town or towns where the instrument is recorded within two years after the instrument is recorded . . . (2) The instrument is attested by one witness only or by no witnesses." General Statutes § 47-36aa.