DEUTSCHE BANK NAT'L TR. CO. v. GUE
[…] The defendant has pled two special defenses to the allegation in the plaintiff's complaint that she had executed a mortgage to the plaintiff. Those special defenses allege that (1) the mortgage was witnessed by only one witness, in contravention of Sec. 47-5, C.G.S.; and (2) that the mortgage document "was materially altered after the defendant signed it to add a witness in an effort to effectuate the enforceability of same."

The plaintiff has moved the court to strike each of those two special defenses arguing that they are not valid defenses to this foreclosure action.

Section 47-5, C.G.S., provides that, "(a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) in writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal by the grantor with his own hand . . .; (3) acknowledged by the grantor . . . to be his free act and deed . . .; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands."

The plaintiff notes that Sec. 47-36aa, C.G.S. provides that defects in documents of conveyance, including the lack of two witnesses, can be deemed to be remedied if not properly raised within two years after the execution of such a document.