Wells Fargo Bank, Nat'l Ass’n v. Fox
[…] While ordinarily we do not consider the title of rules to be authoritative, the title of rule 3.1806 reflects the clear purpose of the rule — to protect the makers of negotiable instruments from becoming twice liable for the same obligation through the creditor's post-judgment negotiation of the instrument to a third-party holder in due course. (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3305, subd. (b) [the "right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument" is not subject to ordinary defenses available to obligor under a simple contract].)