Wells Fargo Bank, Nat'l Ass’n v. Fox
[…] (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 3305, subd. (b) [the "right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument" is not subject to ordinary defenses available to obligor under a simple contract].) The risk of double liability is not present when entering judgment on a non-negotiable obligation, because a subsequent holder takes the written obligation subject to any defense the maker would have against the original holder, including the defense of extinguishment of the obligation by entry of judgment. (Civ. Code, § 1459 ["A non-negotiable written contract for the payment of money . . . may be transferred by indorsement, in like manner with negotiable instruments. Such indorsement shall transfer all the rights of the assignor under the instrument to the assignee, subject to all equities and defenses existing in favor of the maker at the time of the indorsement" (italics added)].) "When a party recovers a judgment for breach of contract, entry of the judgment absolves the defendant of any further contractual obligations, and the judgment for damages replaces the defendant's duty to perform the contract.