Wells Fargo Bank, Nat'l Ass’n v. Fox
[…] Plaintiff Submitted Admissible Evidence Establishing the Loan Agreements and the Amounts Owed by Defendant

The court's ruling was also erroneous because plaintiff submitted admissible evidence in support of each element of its causes of action. The best evidence rule was repealed effective January 1, 1999. (Stats. 1998, ch. 100, § 1, p. 471.) Now, unless there is a genuine dispute concerning the terms of the writing or unless the admission of secondary evidence would be unfair, the "Secondary Evidence Rule," (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (d)), provides that "[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence" (id., subd. (a)). "Otherwise admissible secondary evidence" includes business records in the form of a photostatic copy or reproduction. (Ibid., § 1550, subd. (a)(2).)