Weitz v. Auriemma
[…] In subsequent correspondence dated July 14, 2009, Dr. Auriemma responded to Petitioner's letter requesting his “... reasons for recommendation the termination of your probationary employment with the District to the Board of Education.”

Nov. 25, 2009 Affidavit of Fred Weitz at Ex. A.

This correspondence explicitly identified the nature of Dr. Auriemma's recommendation to the Board of Education regarding Petitioner's continued employment.

Nov. 25, 2009 Affidavit of Fred Weitz at Ex. D.

New York Education Law Section 3031, provides, in pertinent part, that “... boards of education ... shall review all recommendations not to appoint a person on tenure, and, teachers, administrators and supervisors employed on probation by any school district or by any board of cooperative educational services, as to whom a recommendation is to be made that appointment on tenure not be granted or that their services be discontinued shall, at least thirty days prior to the board meeting at which such recommendation is to be considered, be notified of such intended recommendation and the date of the board meeting at which it is to be considered.”

“It must be assumed that the Legislature in enacting [Education Law] section 3031 had in mind that the District Superintendent would advise the teacher of the reasons for his recommendation so that in turn the teacher might be able to make a reasonable and logical reply.