Rathbone v. Bd. of Educ., Hamilton
[…] Petitioner was given no further particulars at the meeting of appellant Board of Education held on May 21, 1973. Petitioner thereafter commenced this article 78 proceeding to annul that determination. Special Term concluded that there was a failure to comply with section 3031 because the reason stated for the superintendent's recommendation was too vague and reinstated her in her former probationary teaching position. It also denied appellant's motion for change of venue. These appeals ensued.

Initially, the denial of a change of venue to Madison County should be affirmed. (CPLR 504, 506, subd. [b].)

Section 3031 Educ. of the Education Law was enacted in 1972 and became effective July 1, 1972. Where here relevant, it provides, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter * * * teachers employed on probation by any school district * * * as to whom a recommendation is to be made * * * that their services be discontinued shall, at least thirty days prior to the board meeting at which such recommendation is to be considered, be notified of such intended recommendation and the date of the board meeting at which it is to be considered. Such teacher may, not later than twenty-one days prior to such meeting, request in writing that he be furnished with a written statement giving the reasons for such recommendation and within seven days thereafter such written statement shall be furnished. Such teacher may file a written response to such statement with the district clerk not later than seven days prior to the date of the board meeting." The final paragraph provides, "This section shall not be construed as modifying existing law with respect to the rights of probationary teachers or the powers and duties of boards of education * * * with respect to the discontinuance of services of teachers".