CIVIL NO. 21-00281 JAO-KJM
[…] ECF No. 48 at 10-11.
The Court acknowledges LGEUS is responding to Plaintiffs' argument in opposition that § 2308 applies here. But if the parties purportedly conducted thorough meet and confers before LGEUS filed this Motion, see ECF No. 45-3, it is unclear why this issue was not raised then and addressed in the Motion — particularly considering it appears in the FAC, see ECF No. 43 ¶ 63. The result is that the Court is being asked to resolve an issue on limited briefing.
The relevant provisions of Hawai'i law do refer to implied warranties in terms of "goods." See, e.g., HRS § 490:2-314 ("Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]" (emphases added)); HRS § 490:2-315 ("Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purposes for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill . . . to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." (emphases added)).