looking to MMWA's standards for claim under state law
[…] Updike Walters testified during the nonsuited action that she understood she was buying the Miata "as-is" the protection is unnecessary. (Dkt. No. 26-1, at 2). This Court has never heard of consumer protection statutes being found inapplicable simply because the consumer was aware of what the statute was designed to communicate.
MNAO's argument that the implied warranty only arises as to the systems warranted finds no support in either federal or Virginia state law. In fact, Va. Code § 8.2-314(1) provides "[u]nless excluded or modified (§ 8.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for the sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Thus, under the terms of the statute all that is required for an implied warranty of merchantability to arise is (1) a contract is for the sale of a good and (2) the seller is a merchant of the kind of good being sold.