January 9, 1990
[…] The plaintiff husband, a Connecticut resident, was injured when he allegedly fell on a wet floor in defendant Saks Fifth Avenue's White Plains store. With its answer, defendant served a demand for a change of venue on the ground that none of the parties was a resident of New York County and that defendant was, in fact, a resident of Westchester County. Defendant thereafter moved for a change of venue as of right. The court granted the motion as a matter of discretion, noting that since the accident occurred in Westchester County the trial should take place there. We reverse.
CPLR 503 (a) provides that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced". In addition, CPLR 503 (c) provides that a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State "shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located". (See also, Business Corporation Law § 102 [a] [10].)