Index No. 651715/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Thus defendant, having timely moved, need only establish that plaintiffs choice is improper (Garced v Clinton Arms Assocs., 58 A.D.3d 506, 509 [1st Dept 2009]). Here, Niagara served the demand for change of venue in conjunction with its answer to the amended complaint (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 12, 13) on Jun 8, 2023, and moved to change venue on June 23, 2023, 15 days thereafter. The motion is timely, and Niagara need only establish that plaintiffs improperly selected New York County as the venue for this action.
CPLR 503(c) provides that "[a] domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located." Where a foreign entity designates a principal office location in its application to conduct business within the state, that designation is controlling (Janis v Janson Supermarkets LLC, 161 A.D.3d 480 [1st Dept 2018]).