Index No. 651715/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Before the court is the motion by defendant Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. ("Niagara"), pursuant to CPLR 510 and 511, to change the venue of this action from New York County, as selected by plaintiffs, to Niagara County. Upon the foregoing documents, the motion is granted, for the reasons set forth in the moving and reply papers (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 21, 39, 53-55) and the exhibits attached thereto, in which the court concurs, as summarized herein.
CPLR 503 provides that venue shall be "in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced" (CPLR 503 [a]). A motion to change venue on the grounds that plaintiff has selected an improper venue (CPLR 510 [1]) may be made within 15 days of service of a demand to change venue on plaintiff (CPLR 511 [b]), which demand must be served with or before service of the answer (CPLR 511 [a]).