HHDCV116027112S
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 31-51m provides in relevant part that: " (b) No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because (1) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body ..." (Emphasis added.)
There is no appellate authority that establishes the linguistic contours of the words " discipline or discharge." However, any well considered analysis must begin with Bombalicki v.