HHDCV116027112S
[…] Cabot Addison 1, LLC v. U.S. Bank, National Association, supra, 2015 WL 9920553, *3. This court finds Judge Sheridan’s analysis persuasive and declines to reject the motion to strike for its failure to have articulated each basis of claimed insufficiency.
ii. Discharge or Discipline
The defendants’ first argument is that the nonrenewal of the plaintiff’s employment as the director of the Innovation Accelerator and as an assistant professor in residence with the defendant do not constitute either a " discipline or discharge" as contemplated by § § 31-51q or 31-51m. The former statute provides in pertinent part that: " Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages." (Emphasis added.)