HHDCV116027112S
[…] Id. Finally, the court found further support for its interpretation that the denial of a promotion was not within the ambit of the " discipline" proscribed by § 31-51q in the use of the phrase " discipline or discharge" or in other statutes including § 31-51m which provides that " No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee ... reports ... a violation ... to a public body." Id., *4.
26 H.R. Proc., Pt. 14, 1983 Sess., p. 5289, remarks of Representative Richard Tulisano.