Matthews v. Department of Public Safety
[…] The plaintiff asserted that he had a right to be notified of the investigation but no such right existed under his Union contract or department policy because the complaint involved possible criminal conduct. Moreover, the court finds that the error in listing the investigation as an "IA" number rather than a "C" number was clerical in nature and not as a result of any retaliatory animus.

Additional facts will be discussed as necessary.

ANALYSIS

General Statutes § 31-51q provides in relevant part that "[a]ny employer, including the state ... who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by ... section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages." "Section 31-51q creates a cause of action for damages to protect employees from retaliatory action illegally grounded in the employees’ exercise of enumerated constitutionally protected rights." D’Angelo v. McGoldrick, 239 Conn. 356, 360, 685 A.2d 319 (1996).