Matthews v. Department of Public Safety
[…] The statute further provides employees subject to such retaliation with a cause of action under General Statutes § 31-51m following exhaustion of administrative remedies with the CHRO. § 4-66dd(e)(2)(B)(3)(B). Significant to this decision, is the creation of a rebuttable presumption that any personnel action taken or threatened against the whistleblower within two years after the first transmittal of facts and information relative to complained of conduct or practices is in reaction to the employee’s disclosure. § 4-66dd(e)(4).

Section 31-51m(b) provides in relevant part that "[n]o employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because (1) the employee ... reports ... a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation." Section 31-51m(c) provides any employee who is "discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized" in violation of the prohibition in subsection (b) with a right of action in the superior court.