Matthews v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Previously, the plaintiff met with members of the whistleblower unit of the OAG in June 2005 and discussed both his perception of a hostile work environment with Captain Guillot and his complaints of Captain Guillot using his authority within the unit to influence the outcome of cases. The plaintiff was informed that a referral was going to be made to the Auditors of Public Accounts (APA) pursuant to General Statutes § 4-61dd, the so-called whistleblower statute. This statute provides that any person having knowledge of, inter alia, "corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws ... mismanagement ... abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency" may report it to the [APA]. § 4-61dd(a). The statute requires the APA to review the complaint and report their findings and recommendations to the Attorney General who thereafter may, with the concurrence of the APA, conduct an investigation. Id. Relevantly, § 4-61dd(e)(1) provides that "[n]o state officer or employee ... shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against the state ... employee ... in retaliation for (A) such employee’s ... disclosure of information to (I) an employee of the [APA] or the Attorney General." The statute further provides employees subject to such retaliation with a cause of action under General Statutes § 31-51m following exhaustion of administrative remedies with the CHRO. § 4-66dd(e)(2)(B)(3)(B).