Weinberg v. Helfand
[…] Co. v. J.C. Penney Casualty Ins. Co., 780 F. Sup. 885, 894 (D.Conn. 1991), the court stated that "it simply does not follow that the policy objective of an expeditious and just arbitration with minimal judicial interference is furthered by categorically prohibiting a court from disqualifying an arbitrator prior to arbitration. . . . [i]t seems senseless to require both parties to submit to a prolonged, costly proceeding [when] this unfair burden can readily be avoided upon proof, in this action of bias and collusion." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-422 provides that "[a]t any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court . . . upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award . . . ."

In the present case, in count one the plaintiff alleges that at the time that he signed the arbitration agreement, and thereby agreed that Rosenman would serve as arbitrator, he knew that Rosenman was Sterling's accountant.