Weinberg v. Helfand
[…] See Metropolitan Property and Casualty Ins. Co. v. J.C. Penney Casualty Ins. Co., supra, 780 F. Sup. 894 (D.Conn. 1991). Accordingly, the defendants' motions to dismiss on the ground that the court is precluded from reviewing a claim of bias by the arbitrator until arbitration is concluded is denied.

The defendants further argue that the denial by the American Arbitration Association (AAA) of the plaintiff's request to disqualify Rosenman, in a letter dated January 5, 1995, is an "award," and therefore, this action should be dismissed as it is an improper attempt to vacate such award.

Section 52-416 (b) requires in pertinent part that an arbitration award "shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a majority of them, or by an umpire." Additionally, an arbitration award "must be final as to the matters submitted so that the rights and obligations of the parties may be definitely fixed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hayes v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 26 Conn. App. 418, 422, 601 A.2d 555 (1992).