Hiscox v. Peru
[…] Connecticut National Bank v. Douglas, 221 Conn. 530, 536, 606 A.2d 684 (1992). Thus, "[i]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Batte-Holmgren v. Commissioner of Public Health, 281 Conn. 277, 294, 914 A.2d 996 (2007).

I Permanent Injunction

The defendant argues that the plaintiffs' claim for a permanent injunction is legally insufficient because the plaintiffs have failed to comply with the statutory requirements set forth in General Statutes § 52-471(b), by failing to verify the complaint by the oath of the plaintiffs or of some competent witness. General Statutes § 52-471(b) provides: "No injunction may be issued unless the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness." The statute does not state, however, specifically how or when the facts need to be verified.