Wein v. City of New York
[…] VIII); a violation of the proscription in section 2 of article VIII, against the city contracting indebtedness without pledging its faith and credit for repayment; and a violation of section 1 of article VIII, prohibiting the city from giving or loaning its credit in aid of any public or private corporation. Before service of an answer, defendants moved for judgment dismissing the complaint on the grounds that plaintiff has not legal capacity to sue (CPLR 3211, subd [a], par 3) and that the complaint fails to state a cause of action (CPLR 3211, subd [a], par 7). In this context, the threshold issue is whether plaintiff has standing.

Section 51 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law authorizes actions against public officials "to prevent any illegal official act * * * or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate [of the City]". The action may be maintained by a person whose real property assessment amounts to $1,000 or more and who is liable to pay the taxes on such assessment. In Rogers v Board of Supervisors ( 77 App.