Argued January 3, 1955
[…] That Local Law, we are persuaded, is well within the grant of "Home Rule" powers found in section 12 of article IX of the State Constitution, and section 11 of the City Home Rule Law. Plaintiff insists, however, that the contract (and the Local Law) violates section 1 of article VIII of the State Constitution and, also, contravenes, or at least is not permitted by, the sixth and twelfth sections of the Elmira Parking Authority Act (Public Authorities Law, §§ 1487, 1493).
We deal, first, with the assertion of plaintiff that the making of this contract violated section 1 of article VIII of our State Constitution which says, among other things, that no city shall "give or loan its credit to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association". The principal decision answering this is Union Free School Dist. v. Town of Rye ( 280 N.Y. 469), where this court held (p. 474) that the same constitutional language here cited did not prohibit gifts of money by a city or county to another public corporation for a public purpose.