Weimer v. County of Kern
[…] In fact, apart from claims for inverse condemnation brought under Article I, § 19 of the California Constitution, no cases could be located which approve of direct damages actions under any other provision of the California Constitution.

The remaining constitutional provisions cited by Plaintiff, Article I, § 17 (the right not to be subjected to cruel or unusual punishment) and § 1 (the right to enjoy and defend life and liberty and to pursue and obtain safety, happiness and privacy), appear not to have been the subject of any post- Katzberg judicial rulings. Nothing in the text of § 17 suggests damages action should be available under the Katzberg analysis. The text of § 1 provides: "All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy." The text of § 17 provides: "Cruel or unusual punishment may not be inflicted or excessive fines imposed." Neither provision discloses an intent either to authorize or to withhold a damages remedy.