1:12-cv-00102 LJO GSA
[…] Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.Section 13 of Article I of the California Constitution states:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.Section 15 of Article I of the California Constitution pertains to criminal cases, and provides, in relevant part that a criminal defendant may not "be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law."
Section 1 does permit a private right of action to enforce the right of privacy. See, e.g., In re Qawi, 32 Cal.4th 1, 14, 7 Cal.Rptr.3d 780, 81 P.3d 224 (2004) (considering a claim for violation of the right to privacy under the California Constitution).