1:11-cv-2710(WFK) (LB)
[…] See Commercial Bank of Kuwait v. Rafidain Bank, 15 F.3d 238, 244 (2d Cir. 1994).
Here, the Court has found that the default was willful and that Defendant has not introduced facts supporting a complete defense to this action. Accordingly, the lack of prejudice to Plaintiff is not dispositive, and the Court declines to vacate the default judgment against Defendants.
Defendant argues that he is entitled to a vacation of default under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 317. Objections at 13-14. However, that provision applies only when a defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 317. As established above, Defendant had notice of the lawsuit through the June and July 2011 phone calls, and he does not have a meritorious defense. Thus, Defendant cannot obtain relief pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 317.
III. CONCLUSION