09-CV-2187 (KAM) (ALC).
[…] C.P.L.R. § 308(4).
C.P.L.R. § 308(1) permits service "by delivering the summons within the state to the person to be served."
C.P.L.R. § 308(2) permits service "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business. . . ."
While C.P.L.R. § 308(1) and (2) refer to delivery of the summons "within the state," C.P.L.R. § 313 authorizes service on defendants outside of New York in the same manner as service is to be made within New York ("A person . . . subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state. . . .").
"The due diligence requirement of C.P.L.R. § 308(4) should be strictly observed, given the reduced likelihood that a summons served pursuant to that section will be received." Moran v. Harting, 622 N.Y.S.2d 121, 122 (2d Dep't 1995).