Index No. 905413-21
[…] Accordingly, while rendered academic
by this Decision and Order's severance of the FOIL challenge, Petitioner Shapiro does have standing.
2. This Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction.
The State Respondents next argue for dismissal based upon this Court's alleged lack of subject matter jurisdiction "to the extent Petitioner Weber challenges her divorce settlement or alleges violations of the Education Law by" Respondent YMAH, a nonpublic entity. In support of this argument, the State Respondents cite Education Law § 3232 (1) ("In ... the city of New York family courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in [ ] proceedings [to hear, try and determine charges of violation of the provisions of part one of this article"]), and a litany of decisions affirming that neglect proceedings brought against parents or guardians of children must be commenced in the State's Family Courts (see e.g. People v.