Index No. 905413-21
[…] If Petitioners’ contentions are accurate, the school at which Petitioner Weber agreed to, and continues to, send her child may not be in compliance with the law. Pursuant to the Education Law, that finding could thereafter result in a neglect proceeding which would only be appropriately commenced in Family Court. But here, far from a neglect proceeding, Petitioners seek judicial review of the Determination pursuant to CPLR article 78 in the nature of mandamus to compel and/or review. As such, this Court, the Supreme Court, has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the claims (see CPLR 7804 [b] ["Where proceeding brought. A proceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court"]).
3. This Proceeding was not Commenced Prematurely.
"To challenge an administrative determination [under Article 78], the agency action must be final and binding upon the petitioner" ( Matter of Ranco Sand & Stone Corp. v.