Index No. 905413-21
[…] Callanan Indus. , 54 N.Y.2d 52, 57, 444 N.Y.S.2d 585, 429 N.E.2d 104 [1981] ).
The Court agrees with Petitioners that the potential alleged inconvenience to the City Respondents and its employees is insufficient to warrant severance and a transfer of venue, particularly considering this Court's willingness to entertain virtual appearances. The same cannot be said regarding the primary argument regarding whether Albany County is an appropriate venue in the first instance. As the City Respondents correctly point out, CPLR 506 requires an action to be commenced "within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of." There is no question that Respondent DOE's principal place of business is in New York County, "and the majority of its central office employees, including those in the Privacy Records Access Unit — the division that processed the FOIL request — work in New York County" [NYSCEF Doc.