Index No. 905413-21
[…] Tenants Assn. v. Schwarz , 73 N.Y.2d 340, 348, 540 N.Y.S.2d 420, 537 N.E.2d 1281 [1989] ; Matter of Drew v. Schenectady County , 212 A.D.2d 177, 179, 629 N.Y.S.2d 532 [3d Dept. 1995], affd 88 N.Y.2d 242, 644 N.Y.S.2d 471, 666 N.E.2d 1344 [1996] ). Despite Respondents’ uniform position, nothing contained with the Education Law or regulation, at this time, requires that a complaining individual must first proceed to a local school authority before seeking assistance from State Respondents. Critically, while Education Law § 3210 (2) does provide the following text supporting the position that local school authorities may be imbued with this authority, "the instruction he [or she] receives has been approved by the school authorities as being substantially equivalent," that language is preceded by the following text: "in accordance with SED regulations" ( Education Law § 3210 [2] ).