Index No. 905413-21
[…] Both arguments rely upon the legal premise that Petitioners were required first to seek redress from a local school authority, the City Respondents, before seeking redress from the Commissioner pursuant to Education Law § 310.
In support of this position, Respondents cite the Education Law, administrative decisions, and non-binding caselaw from Federal Districts and a State Family Court. Reference is made to Education Law § 3210 (2) (a student who attends "elsewhere than at a public school ... shall attend for at least as many hours, and within the hours specified therefor," but "may be permitted to attend for a shorter school day or for a shorter school year or for both, provided that, in accordance with SED regulations, the instruction he [or she] receives has been approved by the school authorities as being substantially equivalent in amount and quality to that required by the provisions of [the compulsory education law])," and Education Law § 2 (12), which explains that "school authorities," as the term is used in Education Law § 3210 (2), is defined as the board of education or corresponding officer of a school district.