No. 509108.
[…] The court agreed and dismissed the claim, prompting this appeal.
Social Services Law § 336 provides, in relevant part, that "Social Services districts may provide, and require applicants for and recipients of public assistance to participate in a variety of activities, including but not limited to the following: (a) unsubsidized employment; (b) subsidized private sector employment; (c) subsidized public sector employment; (d) work experience in the public sector or non-profit sector . . .; (e) On-the-job training."
Social Services Law § 131-r provides that "[a]ny person who is receiving or has received, within the previous ten years, public assistance pursuant to the provisions of this article, and who wins a lottery prize of six hundred dollars or more shall reimburse the department from the winnings, for all such public assistance benefits paid to such person during the previous ten years; provided, however, that such crediting to the department shall in no event exceed fifty percent of the amount of the lottery prize."
The CPLR article 78 proceeding commenced by plaintiff challenging the determinations of OTDA was dismissed and the appeal of that decision is pending ( Carver v State of New York, 24 Misc 3d 602 [2009]).