No. 509108.
[…] Defendant moved to dismiss the claim alleging, among other things, that the Court of Claims lacked subject matter jurisdiction. The court agreed and dismissed the claim, prompting this appeal.
Social Services Law § 336 provides, in relevant part, that "Social Services districts may provide, and require applicants for and recipients of public assistance to participate in a variety of activities, including but not limited to the following: (a) unsubsidized employment; (b) subsidized private sector employment; (c) subsidized public sector employment; (d) work experience in the public sector or non-profit sector . . .; (e) On-the-job training."