Index No. 508333/2022
[…] The plaintiffs now seek an injunction to prevent the further breaches of the shareholder agreement- as noted.
Conclusions of Law
CPLR §6301, as, it pertains to this base-, permits the court to issue a' preliminary injunction "in any' action,.. where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining, defendant from the commission Or the continuance of an act which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the- plaintiff" (id) A party seeking a preliminary injunction "must demonstrate a probability of success on. the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the .injunction and. a balance, of the equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.. Fine Arts Hosing, Inc., 4 N.Y.3d 839, 800. N.Y.S.2d 48