No. 5:14-CV-537-BR
[…] Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Ogden Plant Maint. Co. of N.C., 548 S.E.2d 807, 810 (N.C. Ct. App. 2001). Simply put, "[t]he indemnity provisions to which G.S. § 22B-1 apply are those construction indemnity provisions which attempt to hold one party responsible for the negligence of another." Id. (quotation and citation omitted). However, the statute does not prohibit an indemnification provision which holds a party responsible for its own negligent acts. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1 ("Nothing contained in this section shall prevent or prohibit a contract, promise or agreement whereby a promisor shall indemnify or hold harmless any promisee or the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees or indemnitees against liability for damages resulting from the sole negligence of the promisor, its agents or employees." (emphasis added)); Bridgestone/Firestone, 548 S.E.2d at 810-11; Int'l Paper Co. v. Corporex Constructors, Inc., 385 S.E.2d 553, 555 (N.C. Ct. App. 1989).