Nat'l Erectors Rebar, Inc. v. Weaver Cooke Constr., LLC
[…] (9/30/14 Order, DE # 36-2, at 10.) The court agrees with the bankruptcy court, although for a different reason.

Pursuant to § 22B-1, "any [construction indemnification] provision seeking to indemnify the promisee from its own negligence is void." Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Ogden Plant Maint. Co. of N.C., 548 S.E.2d 807, 810 (N.C. Ct. App. 2001). However, the statute does not prohibit an indemnification provision which holds a party responsible for its own negligent acts. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1 ("Nothing contained in this section shall prevent or prohibit a contract, promise or agreement whereby a promisor shall indemnify or hold harmless any promisee or the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees or indemnitees against liability for damages resulting from the sole negligence of the promisor, its agents or employees." (emphasis added)); Bridgestone/Firestone, 548 S.E.2d at 810-11; Int'l Paper Co. v. Corporex Constructors, Inc., 385 S.E.2d 553, 555 (N.C. Ct. App. 1989). In Weaver Cooke Construction, LLC v.