Watson v. Alfred I. duPont Hosp. For Children
[…] C. §902 and §914 (Count IV).

See generally Compl.

5. On September 20, 2021, Plaintiffs conceded that Count I was untimely and stipulated to the dismissal of that count.

Defs.' Mot. at 1; Partial Stipulation of Dismissal (Trans. ID 66948607).

6. On September 24, 2021, Defendants filed the instant Motion to Dismiss seeking dismissal of the remaining three counts.

See generally Defs.' Mot.

7. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' survival claim (Count II) is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in 18 Del. C. § 6856. Section 6856 provides:

Defs.' Mot. at 2.

No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health-care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the
expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that:
(1) Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter;
(2) A minor under the age of 6 years shall have until the latter of time for bringing such an action as provided for hereinabove or until the minor's 6th birthday in which to bring an action;
(3) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, a cause of action based on the sexual abuse of a child patient by a health-care provider may be brought at any time following the commission of the act or acts that constituted the sexual abuse. A civil cause of action for sexual abuse of a child patient by a health-care provider shall be based upon sexual acts which would constitute a criminal offense under the Delaware Code.

8. Plaintiffs contend that the tolling provision set forth in Section 6856(2) extends the statute of limitations for the claim of the Minor Plaintiff until her sixth birthday.

Pl. Resp. at 2-3; Pl. Supp. Resp. at 2-3.

9. The tolling provision of 18 Del. C. § 6856(2) clearly contemplates the claims of a living child. The plain language of the statute, "A minor under the age of 6 years shall have until the latter of time for bringing such an action as provided for hereinabove or until the minor's 6th birthday in which to bring an action" makes no reference to a deceased plaintiff or the estate of a minor plaintiff. Section 6856(2) makes specific reference to the claimant's subsequent birthdays, which would not occur if the minor is deceased, and provides for claims the minor can bring in the future.