Watson v. Alfred I. duPont Hosp. For Children
[…] See Estate of Buonamici v. Morici, 2010 WL 2185966, at *3 (Del. Super. Jun. 1, 2010) (holding "[n]o objective or observable factors may exist that might have put the plaintiffs on notice of an injury . . . [o]nce the injury manifests itself, the plaintiff is no longer 'ignorant' and the injury is no longer 'unknowable'.") (citations omitted). Id. at *3-4.

14. Because there is no statute of limitations set forth in 16 Del. C. § 914, the statute of limitations for violations of the CAPA is governed by 10 Del. C. § 8106(a). Section 8106(a) provides:

No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action;

10 Del. C. § 8106(a) (emphasis added).

The Parent Plaintiffs allege in the Complaint that they were injured by the false child abuse allegations made on the day of the Minor Plaintiff's death.