Watson v. Alfred I. duPont Hosp. For Children
[…] The Court has previously determined that the clear language of 18 Del. C. § 6856(2) specifically limits the tolling provision to the claim of a minor, and not to the minor's parents, holding, "the tolling provision of 18 Del. C. § 6856(2) is meant to exclusively benefit minors and does not inure to the benefit of the parent." This holding is bolstered by the legislative history which shows that this subsection was enacted to prevent minors from being "penalized for their parents' inaction or delay in bringing an action on their behalf."

10 Del. C. § 3701. Section 3701 provides:

All causes of action . . . shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, all actions, so surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by or against the executors or administrators of the person to or against whom the cause of action accrued. Id.

Myer v. Dyer, 542 A.2d 802, 805 (Del. Super. Apr. 10, 1987); see also Myer v. Dyer, 643 A.2d 1382, 1385 (Del. Super. Dec. 22, 1993).

Broughton v. Wong, 2015 WL 7776767, at *2 (Del. Super. Nov. 24, 2015).

11. Parent Plaintiffs cite 10 Del. C. §§ 3701 and 3704 as the basis for their claims.