Estate of Buonamici v. Morici
[…] Furthermore, "[f]rom those accepted facts the court will draw all rational inferences which favor the non-moving party."

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c)

Mason v. USAA, 697 A.2d 388, 392 (Del. 1997).

Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99 (Del. 1992).

2. The statute of limitations for Plaintiffs' claims

Plaintiffs' complaint alleges claims of negligence and negligent misrepresentation. The applicable statute of limitations for these claims is set forth in 10 Del. C. § 8106, which provides that "no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied by force . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action."

In general, the limitations period begins to run at the time of the wrongful act.