19-60810-CIV-ALTMAN/Strauss
[…] Given these complaints-and a native speaker's general understanding of the English language- a reasonable officer in Session's or Vogt's shoes could've believed that dumping one's urine out in a public park is the sort of “act[ ] as [is] of a nature to . . . outrage the sense of public decency[.]”
We come out the same way with respect to § 823.01, which proscribes (in a similarly broad way) “all nuisances that tend to annoy the community, injure the health of the citizens in general, or corrupt the public morals[.]” (emphasis added). We think it plain, first of all, that the act of dumping one's urine out in a public park constitutes a nuisance. A nuisance is any “condition, activity, or situation . . . that interferes with the use or enjoyment of property.”