Philippeaux v. City of Coral Springs
[…] See Rager v. Augustine, 760 F. App'x 947, 950 (11th Cir. 2019); Pinares v. United Techs. Corp., 2018 WL 10502426, at *5 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 14, 2018) ("[T]he Court finds that equitable tolling is limited to administrative actions."); HCA Health Servs. of Fla., Inc. v. Hillman, 906 So. 2d 1094, 1098 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (declining to expand the "misled or lulled" standard beyond "the administrative law context" because, for civil cases, "the legislature has made clear its intent to exclude all tolling exceptions not listed in" Section 95.051).

Indeed, by its own terms, Florida's tolling statute provides an exhaustive list of circumstances that can toll an action, and "equitable tolling" is not on that list. See Fla. Stat. § 95.051(2) ("A disability or other reason does not toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section . . . ."); see also Razor Capital, LLC v. CMAX Fin. LLC, 2017 WL 3481761, at *3 (S.D. Fla.