Waterbury Firefighters v. St. Bd. of L. Rel.
[…] Jones, 220 Conn. 285, 296 (1991); and State v. Ellis, 197 Conn. 436, 466 (1985). Thus, the Labor Board's conclusion that the union and city engaged in illegal collective bargaining is correct.

The Labor Board also concluded that the union breached its duty of fair representation to Murchison and Farrell. On this issue the court finds for the plaintiff union and sustains the appeal.

The union as the exclusive representative of all workers within its bargaining unit has the duty to fairly represent all members of its bargaining unit. Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171 (1967). General Statutes § 7-468 (c) provides in pertinent part: "When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of §§ 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it . . . shall be responsible for representing the interests of all such employees without discriminating."