Brantley v. New Haven Firefighters
[…] Thus on this basis there was a failure to exhaust under FEPA and this court has no jurisdiction.

The defendants argue that there was a failure to exhaust administrative remedies under another statutory scheme. It is noted by the defendants that another set of allegations in count one advance the argument that "the union failed in its duty of fair representation." The defendant union is subject to the Municipal Employee Relations Act (MERA), §§ 7-467 et seq. That act, in § 7-468(d) explicitly says that: "as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit (the union) shall have a duty of fair representation." The Federal Supreme Court has defined the concept; in Vacca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 190 (1967) it says: "a breach of the duty of fair representation occurs only when a union's conduct toward a member of the collective bargaining unit is arbitrary, discriminating, or in bad faith."