Waste Action Project v. Draper Valley Holdings LLC
[…] Gaston Copper, 204 F.3d at 155. The Court therefore finds that plaintiff has established standing for purposes of Article III.

Plaintiff must also satisfy the statutory standing requirements for bringing a citizen's suit under the Clean Water Act. The Clean Water Act authorizes any citizen to commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person who is alleged to have violated an effluent standard or limitation. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). A “citizen” is defined as “a person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely affected.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(g). The Supreme Court reviewed the legislative history of the Clean Water Act and concluded that the statutory grant of standing is at least as broad as Article III. Middlesex Cnty. Sewerage Auth. v.