Animal Legal Def. Fund v. Olympic Game Farm, Inc.
[…] This definition, when applied to captive wildlife, does not include generally accepted:
(1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards for facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act,
(2) Breeding procedures, or
(3) Provisions of veterinary care for confining, tranquilizing, or anesthetizing, when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not likely to result in injury to the wildlife.
50 C.F.R. § 17.3. Plaintiff's initial burden is to show that defendants' housing of brown bears in enclosures that contain cheatgrass “creates the likelihood of injury by annoying [them] to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns.” As described in its opposition to defendants' motion for summary judgment, plaintiff's theory of harassment related to cheatgrass is based on the fact that cheatgrass can injure, harm, or even kill brown bears, as happened to Samantha and Good Mama, and that when such injuries arise, they may