17 Civ. 8118 (PGG)
[…] C. Plaintiffs State Law Claims
Defendants argue that (1) Plaintiffs state law claims should be limited to statements involving “competitive bidding”; (2) certain state law claims against Odebrecht should be dismissed; and (3) Engenharia should be liable only as a successor to Norberto. (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 88) at 24-26)
1. Washington State Securities Act Claims
Section 21.20.430(1) of the Washington State Securities Act imposes liability on “[a]ny person who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010 ....” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 21.20.430. Section 21.20.010, in turn, makes it “unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly . .. [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading. . . .” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 21.20.010. The parties construe the Section 21.20.010 standard as identical to the Section 10(b) standard for purposes of Defendants' motion to dismiss. (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 88) at 24; Pltf. Opp. (Dkt. No. 92) at 30)