17 Civ. 8118 (PGG)
[…] C. Plaintiffs State Law Claims
Defendants argue that (1) Plaintiffs state law claims should be limited to statements involving “competitive bidding”; (2) certain state law claims against Odebrecht should be dismissed; and (3) Engenharia should be liable only as a successor to Norberto. (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 88) at 24-26)
1. Washington State Securities Act Claims
Section 21.20.430(1) of the Washington State Securities Act imposes liability on “[a]ny person who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010 ....” Wash. Rev.