Wascher v. ABC Ins. Co.
[…] Sec. 893.89(3)(a). We have previously held that "when an action is one for contract damages, ... § 893.89(3)(a) directs that its ten-year time limit be compared with the time limit applicable to contract actions to see which is shorter, and that the shorter limit applies." Kalahari , 340 Wis. 2d 454, ¶11, 811 N.W.2d 825. Accordingly, the six-year limitation period in § 893.43(1) applies to the Waschers’ breach of contract claims, rather than the ten-year statute of repose.

¶32 The Waschers cite WIS. STAT. § 893.89(3)(b), which provides:

If, as the result of a deficiency or defect in an improvement to real property, a person sustains damages during the period beginning on the first day of the 8th year and ending on the last day of the 10th year after

the substantial completion of the improvement to real property, the time for commencing the action for the damages is extended for 3 years

after the date on which the damages occurred.

The Waschers assert that subsec. (3)(b) "extends the time to commence suit if property damage occurs between year 8 and year 10 after substantial completion," giving a plaintiff three additional years after the damage occurred in which to file suit.