Wascher v. ABC Ins. Co.
[…] C. Statute of Limitations

¶30 The Waschers next argue that the circuit court erred by determining that WIS. STAT. § 893.43 —the statute of limitations for contract claims—barred their breach of contract claims arising from the original construction of their residence. Section 893.43(1) provides, in relevant part: "[A]n action upon any contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied ... shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred." ¶31 The Waschers initially contend that the statute of repose ( WIS. STAT. § 893.89 ), rather than the statute of limitations ( WIS. STAT. § 893.43 ), applies to their breach of contract claims.