Wascher v. ABC Ins. Co.
[…] no cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced ... against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation

of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property.

Sec. 893.89(2). The statute defines the term "exposure period" as "the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property." Sec. 893.89(1). "Generally speaking, WIS. STAT. § 893.89 provides that persons involved in improvements to real property may not be sued more than ten years after substantial completion of a project." Kalahari Dev., LLC v. Iconica, Inc. , 2012 WI App 34, ¶6, 340 Wis. 2d 454, 811 N.W.2d 825.

¶20 In this case, there is no dispute that the Waschers’ residence constitutes an improvement to real property.