Wascher v. ABC Ins. Co.
[…] As a result, the Waschers argue that Natural Surfaces—as the seller of the mortar—is "strictly liable for the property damage that has ensued." See WIS. STAT. § 895.047(1). The Waschers therefore contend that the fifteen-year statute of repose for product liability claims applies to their claims against Natural Surfaces. See § 895.047(5).

¶56 Natural Surfaces could be strictly liable as the seller of the mortar if, among other things, the manufacturer of the mortar would also be strictly liable. WIS. STAT. § 895.047(2)(a). In order to hold a manufacturer strictly liable in an action for damages caused by a product, the plaintiff must prove "[t]hat the product is defective because it contains a manufacturing defect, is defective in design, or is defective because of inadequate instructions or warnings." Sec. 895.047(1)(a). The Waschers do not allege that the mortar Natural Surfaces used on their home contained a manufacturing defect, was defective in design, or was defective due to inadequate instructions or warnings.