Warshaw v. Warshaw
[…] Moreover, the court's August 22, 2018 order expressly noted the Husband's 55% ownership in 48 Woodside, LLC.

"To state a cause of action for fraud, a plaintiff must allege a representation of material fact, the falsity of the representation, knowledge by the party making the representation that it was false when made, justifiable reliance by the plaintiff and resulting injury." Kaufman v. Cohen , 307 AD2d at 119. In addition, pursuant to the pleading requirements set forth in CPLR 3016 (b), "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."