Warshaw v. Warshaw
[…] DRL § 236 uses the CSSA definition of income for the purpose of calculating temporary maintenance.

Income also includes, to the extent not already included in gross amount, "the amount of income or compensation voluntarily deferred and income received, if any," from, among other sources, pension and retirement benefits. DRL § 240 (1-b) (b) (5) (iii). At the discretion of the court, income may be imputed from other sources, including, but not limited to, fringe benefits received as compensation for employment. DRL § 240 (1-b) (b) (5) (v) permits "an amount imputed as income based upon the parent's former resources or income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation for child support."

In response to the Wife's initial application for maintenance in May 2018, the Husband had argued that his income should be based on $255,453, the amount on his then-most recent tax return after deducting taxes.