01-23-00587-CV
[…] In re A.B., 412 S.W.3d at 592.
B. Analysis
Warner argues that the supervised visitation requirement, which was included in the temporary orders after she tested positive for amphetamine and methamphetamine and was arrested and charged with three felony offenses, exceeds the level of restriction necessary to protect Lance's best interest because she is no longer drinking alcohol, using illegal drugs, or engaging in criminal conduct, and the three felony criminal charges filed against her during the pendency of the case have been "resolved." See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.193 ("The terms of an order that denies possession of a child to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent's right to possession of or access to a child may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child."). In other words, Warner contends that supervised visitation is no longer necessary to protect Lance's best interest because the circumstances that led to the imposition of this restriction on her rights of possession no longer exist.