01-23-00587-CV
[…] Under the terms of her community supervision, Warner must submit to random drug testing and refrain from using illegal drugs or consuming alcohol. If Warner tests positive for illegal substances or otherwise violates the terms of her community supervision during the four-year supervisory period, she is subject to having her community supervision revoked, being adjudicated guilty of the underlying state jail felony offense, and sentenced to a period of confinement. See Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(c)(1) (stating burglary of building is state jail felony); id. § 12.35 (stating individual adjudged guilty of state jail felony "shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days" and "may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000"). The fact that Warner is serving four years of community supervision for a felony offense thus endangers Lance's physical and emotional well-being because it subjects Lance to a life of uncertainty and instability.