01-23-00587-CV
[…] When deciding whether to deviate from the SPO, the trial court may consider (1) the age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best interest of the child, (2) the circumstances of the managing conservator and of the parent named as a possessory conservator, and (3) any other relevant factor. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.256.
Although trial courts have broad discretion to issue orders restricting a parent's right to possession of or access to a child, the trial court's order may not impose restrictions beyond those required to protect the child's best interest. See id. § 153.193 ("The terms of an order that denies possession of a child to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent's right to possession of or access to a child may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child."). A trial court does not abuse its discretion in restricting a parent's possession and access when the record contains evidence to support a finding that such restrictions are in the children's best interest. In re Marriage of Harrison, 557 S.W.3d 99, 131 (Tex.