01-23-00587-CV
[…] On March 11, 2024, Warner filed a reply brief in which she argued the trial court's untimely fact findings deprived her a "meaningful opportunity to review the findings or exercise her right to request additional or amended findings." Warner argued that we should reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case to the trial court for "further proceedings consistent with Section 153.258, or in the alternative, abate the case and permit appellant to exercise her right to request additional or amended findings pursuant to Rule 298."
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Section 153.258 of the Family Code requires a trial court to "state in writing the specific reasons for the variance from the standard [possession] order[ ]" if requested by a party. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.258(a) ("In all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, . . . on request by a party, the court shall state in writing the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order."). A request for findings of fact under this section must conform to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. § 153.258(b); see generally Tex. R. Civ. P. 296-299a.