01-23-00587-CV
[…] In her appellate brief, Warner requested that we abate the appeal and remand the case to allow the trial court to make the required fact findings. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.258(a) (stating "on request by a party, the court shall state in writing the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order" when possession contested and possession order deviates from standard possession order). Warner did not file a motion to abate prior to filing her appellate brief on December 14, 2023.