In re A.J.I.L.
[…] Section 153.131 provides:

(a) Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004, unless the court finds that the appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.

(b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. . . .

Section 263.404(a) utilizes the same standard in termination cases to determine when the "court may render a final order appointing [DFPS] as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent of the child[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.404(a) (providing that such an order is permitted when "appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development"); see In re L.W., No. 02-16-00091-CV, 2016 WL 3960600, at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 21, 2016, no. pet. h.) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Fam.