In re A.J.I.L.
[…] App.—Beaumont Jan. 14, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding that family code allowed non-party aunt to be appointed child's managing conservator without having been formally named a party to the proceedings where the Department initiated suit and sought the appointment). Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in naming Oliver the managing conservator even though she was never formally made a party to the proceedings.

We further conclude that there is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support the trial court's decision. Under section 263.3026, the Department can seek to have the trial court award the "permanent managing conservatorship of the child to a relative or other suitable individual" in accordance with the goals of its permanency plan. Id. § 263.3026(a)(3).