State v. Lovell
[…] It argues that “[w]hile it is true that the concepts [of presumption of innocence and burden of proof] are distinct, that does not mean that the plea court's language did not accurately and adequately convey the concept of the presumption of innocence.” In support of this argument, the State notes that our statutory definition of presumption of innocence embraces the concept of burden of proof. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–1–501(1) (2008) (“A defendant in a criminal proceeding is presumed to be innocent until each element of the offense charged against him is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. In absence of such proof, the defendant shall be acquitted.”) The structure of rule 11 and other courts' treatment of this issue, however, leads us to conclude that describing the state's burden does not necessarily convey the concept of a presumption of innocence.