Warfield v. Stewart
[…] Whitney also asserts that the warranty to defend good title requires a claim or action be instituted alleging adverse possession. Whitney cites no cases in support of this argument, and the Court finds no cases which support the argument that the Warfields must have a claim or action for adverse possession. Therefore, the Court will deny the Motion to Dismiss First Amended Complaint relating to the ripeness of the claims in Count XVII.

IV. Claims Barred by Laches

Whitney asserts that Fla. Stat. § 95.11(6) provides that laches bars any action which is not brought within the time period "for legal actions concerning the same subject matter regardless of lack of knowledge by the person sought to be held liable that the person alleging liability would assert his or her rights and whether the person sought to be held liable is injured or prejudiced by the delay." Whitney contends that the First Amended Complaint contains in Paragraph 15 allegations that Whitney made representations concerning the property prior to April 15, 1998. Whitney argues that Count III alleges fraudulent misrepresentation and the corresponding statute of limitations is four years