Warfield v. Stewart
[…] (Com. ¶ 71). The First Amended Complaint, on its face, contains sufficient allegations that this action is not barred by laches. The issue of whether the Warfields or Stewarts knew of or should have known about the variance prior to that time is a disputed fact. The Court must accept the facts as alleged in the First Amended Complaint.

Whitney also asserts that the prejudice to her brought about by the delay in a key factor in determining whether laches should apply. The Court reviewed Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a), the statute of repose in fraud cases which provides that in "any event an action for fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the allege fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered." Even using the date that Whitney sold the property to the Stewarts, the alleged fraud was discovered within the 12 years of the statute of repose. Therefore, the Court does not find undue prejudice to Whitney for any delay in bringing this action.

V. Count III No Allegations of Wrongdoing