Wanner v. FPC-Duluth
[…] Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194. Section 101 of the FSA, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3632, directed the Attorney General to develop a risk and needs assessment system for federal inmates. The “risk” assessment part of the system classifies each inmate as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk of recidivism, using the Prisoner Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs (“PATTERN”). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a)(1); (Winger Decl. Ex. C at 2). The “needs” assessment component of the system “determine[s] the type and amount of evidence-based recidivism reduction programming that is appropriate for each inmate and assign[s] each inmate to such programming accordingly.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a)(3). After BOP staff assess an inmate's programming needs, they enter the inmate's needs in SENTRY (Winger Decl., Ex.