Khdeer v. Paul
[…] See Nichols v. Symmes, 553 F.3d 647, 649 (8th Cir. 2009) ("[A] claim attacking the execution of [a] sentence should be brought in a § 2241 petition in the jurisdiction of incarceration.").

Under the APA, courts can review decisions of federal administrative agencies to determine whether they are "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). APA review is not allowed, however, where judicial review is precluded by statute, or where agency action is committed to agency discretion by law. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a).

One statute that precludes judicial review is 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which provides that the "provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." The phrase "this subchapter" refers to subchapter C, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-3626, which generally govern BOP authority with respect to federal prisoners. See Martin v.