Walton v. Va. Int'l Terminals, LLC
[…] The placement and resulting injury are the transaction and occurrence at issue. Furthermore, all three of the named defendants may properly be considered alternative parties under §8.01-281(A), because the plaintiff is alleging liability based on their respective involvement. The naming of the alternative defendants does not render the amended complaint deficient, nor is there any other alleged grounds to find the complaint deficient, warranting a demurrer. Therefore, VIT's Demurrer is OVERRULED.

B. VIT's Schedule of Rates is an Implied Contract

Virginia Code § 8.01-243(A) states in part, "Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." However, "parties to a contract may agree that any action to enforce the contract must be filed within a shorter period of time than that established by an otherwise applicable statute of limitations." Massie v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield, 256 Va. 161, 164, 500 S.E.2d 509, 509 (1998).