Walton v. Va. Int'l Terminals, LLC
[…] The Schedule of Rates defines a "USER" as "(i) each VESSEL and CARRIER, (ii) stevedore, (iii) shipper, consignee, and beneficial cargo owner, (iv) contractor, subcontractors and vendor of VIT, VPA, HRCP II, or another USER, (v) licensee and permittee, and (vi) and every other person or entity using, coming onto, or berthing at a Terminal." (Schedule of Rates, Section XI)

The Court finds that VIT's SOR meets all of the requirements of an effective contract. Specifically, the SOR functions as an implied contract pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 40501. "A marine terminal operator may make available to the public a schedule of rates, regulations . . . . Any such schedule made available to the public is enforceable by an appropriate court as an implied contract without proof of actual knowledge of its provisions." 46 U.S.C. § 40501(f).