Walton v. Caffrey
[…] A motion to strike is the appropriate vehicle to address this issue.

Dr. Krieger moves to dismiss the complaint against him on the additional ground that the author of the opinion appended to the complaint pursuant to § 52-190a is a psychiatrist, not a psychologist. The author states, however, that he is a board-certified psychiatrist "familiar with the standard of care as it related to the practice of psychiatry/psychology, and patients with a diagnosis of Bi-Polar disease in the years 1999-2003 in the United States." Pursuant to the provisions of § 52-184c(d), the author certainly may be a similar health care provider.

Sec. 52-184c. (d) provides: "Any health care provider may testify as an expert in any action if he: (1) Is a "similar health care provider" pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section; or (2) is not a similar health care provider pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section but, to the satisfaction of the court, possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge as a result of practice or