Walton v. Caffrey
[…] (Internal citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Searles v. Dept. of Social Services, 96 Conn.App. 511, 513, 900 A.2d 598 (2006). A motion to dismiss is the proper procedural vehicle in this case, under § 52-190a(c), which provides that "[t]he failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."

The first issue raised by the defendants is that the written opinion is not in the words of the health care provider but in the words of the plaintiff's attorney. Plaintiff's attorney admits that the document was drafted by the law firm, but he claims that the writing complies with the statutory requirement because it is the doctor's opinion, the doctor having signed the original.

The requirements for bringing an action against a medical care provider in Connecticut is set out in Connecticut General Statute § 52-190a as amended by Public Act No. 05-275. Subsection (a) provides: "No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion." (Emphasis added.)

Although there is no appellate court ruling on the import of the public act, several superior courts have addressed issues similar to those before the court.