Draper v. Danbury Health Sys.
[…] Effective October 1, 2005, the statute was amended to require that in order to show the existence of good faith, claimants or their counsel, prior to filing suit, "shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . ." General Statutes § 52-190a(a). The amended statute also provides that claimants or their counsel "shall attach a copy of such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar health care provider expunged, to such certificate . . ." General Statutes § 52-190a(a). Subsection (c), which was added by P.A. 05-275, § 2, provides that "[t]he failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." P.A. 05-275 was "[e]ffective October 1, 2005, and applicable to actions filed on or after said date . . ." (Footnote omitted.)

In Rios the court concluded that: