Draper v. Danbury Health Sys.
[…] Walton v. Caffrey, supra, 43 Conn. L. Rptr. 343. Id., n. 3.

This court agrees that the opinions of the similar health care provider here is sufficient since it refers to negligence by Drs. Oelberg and Jimenez.

(d) Grounds for Dismissal Asserted by Defendant Paul F. Nee, M.D.: Attesting physician offering an opinion is not a similar health care provider

The Defendants claim that the opinion regarding the medical negligence of Dr. Nee is not from a similar health care provider. The statute requires that the opinion must be from a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c. That statute provides that:

If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who: (1) is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his