Civ. No. 06-1502-TC.
[…] The moving party is "entitled to a judgment as a matter of law" because the nonmoving party has failed to make a sufficient showing on an essential element of her case with respect to which she has the burden of proof. Id. at 323-24.
Analysis
I. Retaliation
Defendants assert that plaintiff is precluded from bringing the retaliation claim because he notified BOLI after the close of the filing period. The relevant statute is former Or. Rev. Stat. § 654.062(6)(a) (2005), which states in part:
Any employee or prospective employee alleging to have been barred or discharged from employment . . . in violation of this . . . section may, within 30 days after the employee or prospective employee has reasonable cause to believe that the violation has occurred, file a complaint with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries alleging such discrimination under the provisions of ORS 659A.820.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 654.062(6)(a) (2005) (emphasis added). The standard for timeliness for reporting retaliation for safety violations is elaborated in former Or. Admin. R. 839-003-0025(5) (2005):
(5) A person alleging discrimination for reporting or opposing unsafe or unhealthy work conditions under ORS 654.062 must contact the division within 30 days of having reasonable cause to believe that such violation has occurred. An employee would have reasonable cause to believe a violation has occurred on the earliest date that the employee:
(a) Believed retaliation had occurred against the employee for opposing employee health and safety hazards; and