3:12-cv-1358-AC
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. 6.) Thus, Shapiro will not be deprived of his chance "to present [American Bank's] conduct to the jury." (Pl.'s Resp. 6.)
Shapiro next urges this court to consider both the plain language and the legislative intent of § 659A.199 and § 659A.230, as it is clear the Oregon Legislature's intent was to allow plaintiffs to pursue wrongful discharge claims in these circumstances. (Pl.'s Resp. 6.) Shapiro maintains the "text of the whistle blower statutes unambiguously states . . . the statutoiy remedy is not an exclusive remedy." (Pl.'s Resp. 7.) Specifically, both § 659A.199(2) and § 659A.230(3) provide: "The remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any common law remedy or other remedy that may be available to an employee for the conduct constituting a violation of this section." OR. REV. STAT. §§ 659A.199(2) and 659A.230(3).
Neither the plain language of the statute nor the legislative history are relevant to the court's analysis here.