3:12-cv-1358-AC
[…] Ivey Imaging LLC, No. 08-cv-744-HU, 2008 WL 5071100, at *2 (D. Or. Nov. 21, 2008) ("Federal courts in this district have continued applying a disjunctive test."); Adams v. Home Depot USA, Inc., No. 05-cv-798-ST, 2007 WL 4565163, *29 (D. Or. Dec. 19, 2007) ("this court continues to require either a show of adequate statutory remedies or a specific legislative intent to abrogate the common law, but not both").
Turning to Shapiro's statutory whistleblower claims, § 659A.199 makes it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation[,]" and § 659.230 provides the same protection when an employee is reporting crimes. OR. REV. STAT. §§ 659A.199(1) and 659A.230(1). This court previously determined § 659A.199 provided an "adequate (if not better) remedy" than plaintiff's wrongful discharge claim. Duran v.