clarifying that unjust enrichment is a "noncontractual means of recovery in restitution"
[…] Walpole Woodworkers, Inc. v. Manning, 126 Conn.App. 94, 110, 11 A.3d 165 (2011). This certified appeal followed.
The trial court referred the matter to an attorney fact finder pursuant to Practice Book § 23–53, which provides in relevant part: “The court, on its own motion, may refer to a fact finder any contract action pending in the superior court ... which is based upon an express or implied promise to pay a definite sum, and in which the amount, legal interest or property in controversy is less than $50,000, exclusive of interests and costs....”
.General Statutes § 42–150aa (b) provides: “If a lawsuit in which money damages are claimed is commenced by an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder of a contract or lease subject to the provisions of this section, such holder may receive or collect attorney's fees, if not otherwise prohibited by law, of not more than fifteen per cent of the amount of any judgment which is entered.”
Although the Appellate Court awarded the balance due on the contract price under the bad faith exception, it did not discuss whether this sum was a correct measure of damages in restitution. Walpole Woodworkers, Inc. v. Manning, supra, 126 Conn.App. at 107, 11 A.3d 165.