clarifying that unjust enrichment is a "noncontractual means of recovery in restitution"
[…] “The aim of the [act] is to promote understanding on the part of consumers with respect to the terms of home improvement contracts and their right to cancel such contracts so as to allow them to make informed decisions when purchasing home improvement services.” Wright Bros. Builders, Inc. v. Dowling, 247 Conn. 218, 231, 720 A.2d 235 (1998).
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 20–429(a) provides in relevant part: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740 [Home Solicitation Sales Act], (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor....”
In Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316, 328, 576 A.2d 455 (1990), this court held that a contractor who did not comply with the written contract requirement of the act could not recover in restitution. This result was subsequently modified by one common-law and one statutory exception. First, in Habetz v. Condon, supra, 224 Conn. at 240, 618 A.2d 501, this court held that contractors may recover in restitution despite noncompliance with § 20–429(a), when homeowners invoke the protections of the act in bad faith. Subsequently, the legislature enacted No. 93–215, § 1, of the 1993 Public Acts, now codified as § 20–429(f), which allows recovery of payment for work performed “based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner” for partial noncompliance with certain requirements of the act when “the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.” Thus, both Habetz and § 20–429(f) provide for recovery in quantum meruit despite a contractor's noncompliance with certain statutory requirements.
.General Statutes § 20–429(f) provides: “Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.” The omission of the starting and completion date from the contract is not among the statutory requirements mitigated by § 20–429(f).
Quantum meruit is an equitable remedy to provide restitution for the reasonable value of services despite an unenforceable contract.