clarifying that unjust enrichment is a "noncontractual means of recovery in restitution"
[…] The plaintiff filed its action in May, 2007, alleging that it had performed all of its contractual obligations, and seeking the balance due on the contract, as well as attorney's fees and interest as provided in the agreement. The defendant answered, inter alia, that he was not liable under the contract because the plaintiff had failed to comply with § 20–429(a)(7) of the act, which requires contracts to contain a starting and completion date. The plaintiff responded that the defendant had raised the act in bad faith.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 20–429(a) provides in relevant part: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it ... (7) contains a starting date and a completion date ....”